Another Day

26 Oct

Another dollar. We are still going through the training process which means sitting in a conference room, learning things that I will probably forget when I get my portfolio and realizing my company uses way too many acronyms. I seriously cannot keep up with all of them! I think I am going to make a cheat sheet soon so I can remember all of them because it’s just not sticking with me.

On a brighter note, we got a two-hour lunch today-holla! Of course, this was the day I brought my lunch so I thought “Why not go home?” I drove home and was out walking Lincoln 15 minutes later with lunch in the microwave

Looks can be deceiving huh? I would really like to know where this “colorful medley” they speak of is located because it wasn’t in my white glop in a tray. Hmmm, that kinda sounds like a sperm on a petri dish? Gross. Anyways, it was good, just not “colorful” I watched some VH-1 for awhile, ran errands and was back with an hour to spare. I received an email earlier in the day saying there was a little something something for me to pick up at the library…..

Yay! SATC The Movie Soundtrack is one of my favorite movie soundtracks out there so I was excited for this. I still haven’t seen the movie but I’m in no rush since I heard it was kinda meh. I listened to the soundtrack tonight and there are a few good tracks but don’t think it will be a favorite. Liza Minnelli does a cover of “Single Ladies” which is just fabulous and I love Alicia Keys remake of Blondie’s “Rapture”.

I was looking for something easy and filling for dinner. I made a salad with cucumbers, zucchini and tomato and home-made pizza using Harris Teeter Whole Wheat pizza dough topped with mushrooms, Morningstar Veggie Crumbles, fresh parsley and mozzarella and parmesan cheese

I liked this whole wheat pizza day alot more than the standard Trader Joe’s I normally buy. It’s about $1 more but I feel like I got more and had more substance. It’s not very often that Trader Joe’s fails me. Sadness.

I did three workouts in one tonight. I started out with Jari Love’s Get Ripped 1000 DVD that I got through Netflix. I’ve heard good things about her dvd’s and was into it at first but then she started using a stepper and I don’t have one. I was doing the motions by stepping side by side and doing jumping jacks but that got boring very quickly. The squats and lunges kicked by butt though and I did about 12 minutes of that. With my heart rate up, I decided to go for a walk which soon turned into a run. I’m running again with little pain-score! I’m nowhere near I was before but I am excited to start running again and feel confident that I can get back into it, we shall see…..

That’s what I like to see!

With that, a green monster was calling my name with a new protein powder–SpiruTein Chai Latte

I used half a packet so I wouldn’t be in overload

The color reminds me of pistachio pudding my mom used to make when I was younger-yum! I liked the flavor but like the S’mores flavor, not sure if I would buy an entire tub of it but it did taste like Chai which was great!

Thanks for the comments on yesterday’s post. It’s nice to see that I’m not the only one who has some issues with making female friends and such. Not nice to see b/c it kinda sucks but you know what I mean! Right? Maybe? Hopefully!

And that’s it. Yeah, kind of a boring day but oh well, such is life. Hope you all are having a good one!

***Win a Lululemon gift card and other goodies at Run Eat Repeat!

Advertisements

11 Responses to “Another Day”

  1. Laury @thefitnessdish October 26, 2010 at 9:39 pm #

    That Spiru-tein looks SOOOO good! Tasted like pistachio pudding???? That grabbed my attention!

    Good luck sitting through training at work…I am sure it’s a BLAST (enter sarcasm here)–hopefully you get through it soon!

  2. Amy @ Second City Randomness October 27, 2010 at 9:22 am #

    I really liked the first Sex and the City soundtrack- Fergie’s Labels or Love is still the ringtone to two of my bestie’s phone calls…

  3. dianacheung October 27, 2010 at 9:34 am #

    Hey Luv,

    Promise to make me pizza if I ever go back to Charlotte? BTW I notice your workouts are kicking ass again. Nice job 😉

    • simplyshaka October 27, 2010 at 1:53 pm #

      Thanks girl- I’m trying!! And yes I will make you pizza if you take me to the farmers market with you all.

  4. Mo Diva October 27, 2010 at 11:08 am #

    why have i not thought of renting a work out dvd on netflix… man, im dumb. lol.

    sorry TJs failed you. Pizza looks great!

    i loved lizas single ladies!!! lol. the movie was worse than meh by the way…it was kind of dreadful! =P but i watched it

    • simplyshaka October 27, 2010 at 1:54 pm #

      Its fabulous…they have so many on there!

      Ugh I want to watch it but kinda don’t since its so bad!

  5. genesis October 27, 2010 at 11:15 am #

    after 4 years at my job, i still dont know half the acronyms we use. lame.

    um yeah, false advertising on the lasagna!

  6. 40daykedge October 27, 2010 at 6:07 pm #

    Hi there, thanks so much for visiting my blog yesterday. I of course had to check out yours, nice template by the way. 🙂

    Your photos look so yummy! I’ve just skimmed a few of your posts, looks like we have something on common, a corporate j-o-b.

    Looking forward to getting to know you via blog posts, I simply adore this community.

    Joanna

  7. emily (a nutritionist eats) February 19, 2011 at 7:43 pm #

    LOVED the first SATC soundtrack!
    I also wasn’t a huge fan of the TJ’s whole wheat pizza crust. I think it was a bit too dense for me. (Although the price is amazing!)

    • simplyshaka February 21, 2011 at 12:04 am #

      I agree…and it tears easily. I like my supermarket’s dough better actually (not as dense) but it’s a dollar more which chaps my ass lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: