Inspire, Perspire?

9 Jun

 Yesterday was a day of meh eats.  Nothing really screamed at me and I just was not feeling my meals. I shall do pictures only because meh is the only word to describe.

Ok so I shall speak about dinner because it was BFD—always a bomb ass meal in my book. I made egg white and egg scramble with cooked mushrooms and onions topped with avocado and ketchup with a side of spray buttered bread

Today started off better at least. I made a green monster that was actually green instead of brown with almond milk, 1 handful baby spinach and Spiru-Tein Strawberry Protein Powder—yum!

I felt inspired to eat something pineapple after reading Mo’s post about pineapples last night. I bought a Pineapple Chobani Greek Yogurt the other week but have been nervous to try it out. For breakfast today I mixed the pineapple greek yogurt with Kashi Crunch!, mixed berries and unsweetened coconut.

My thought on this?

Absolutely disgusting. It was too artificially sweet for me and just did not taste good. Sigh, I hate when I have bad Chobani experiences. I love the Chobani so much but when I try a flavor I don’t like (the only other one I didn’t like was the Chobani Champions Chocolate) it’s just a huge let down. Don’t worry Chobani, I won’t quit you. On another note, don’t judge by my desk, I work better in an organized chaos kind of atmosphere.

We had a temp on our team start today and she sat with me all day. She has a background in finance and is talkative so that was a nice change for me. I pretty much showed her our entire job function and what we do throughout the day and it was enjoyable. I love training people and showing them our process, how our line of business works, etc. For lunch, I had chicken stir fry with snap peas, mushrooms and zucchini

Dinner starred a new ingredient: Eggplant. The hippies have gorgeous eggplants and I always pass them by but never buy them. I decided to take a chance and buy one and make a grilled eggplant sandwich. I sliced the eggplant and grilled with extra virgin olive oil, paprika, garlic and pepper.

 While dinner was cooking, I had an appetizer of Trader Joe’s Tomato & Basil Hummus with sliced cucumbers

Verdict? I was not impressed. The flavor didn’t pop at all and I didn’t taste a hint of basil at all. Thumbs down, TJ, thumbs down. Two of my favorite things letting me down in one day is just no bueno in my world.

I had the eggplant on a kaiser roll with tomato slices and baby spinach with a sprinkle of balsamic vinegar and parmesan cheese along with roasted red potatoes

And some Patriotic Pretzels for dessert…..God Bless America

I’ve been a lazy ass as of late. I will admit that right now. I come home from work, do nothing but cook and hang out then suffer from insomnia some nights. This doesn’t make me a happy camper and definitely does not leave me wanting to work out. After I had dinner, I was sitting on the couch watching Family Guy and catching up on some blogs. I was contemplating working out and again, made the excuse that I will just do it tomorrow (as I did yesterday, the night before that and so on) and then I read this post on Kelly’s blog. That post and what she said motivated me to get off my butt and do some strength training.

Workout:

Kettlebell 20 lbs

*Halos (2 sets, 12 reps)

*Shrugs (2 sets,14reps, each side)

*Swings (3 sets, 13 reps)

*Squats (1 set, 14 reps)

*Upright Deltoid Row (1 set, 13 reps)

*Straight Leg Deadlift (2 sets, 13 reps)

*Bentover Row (2 sets, 13 reps)

*Side Bends (2 sets, 15 reps, each side)

Dumbbell

*Concentration Curls (15 lbs. 1 sets, 13 reps each side)

*Tricep Kickback (10 lbs 1 set, 13 reps each side)

*Shoulder Press (15 lbs. 2 sets, 13 reps each side)

*Bench Press (10 lbs. 2 sets, 13 reps each side)

It was only a 25 minute workout but I was happy I did something and had a nice calorie burn and average heart rate of 148 and max of 182

Thanks Kelly for giving me some inspirational words pushing me to work out today. I am all about the tough love!

I had an apple post workout

Right when I was about to chomp away, I saw little Lincoln curled up on the ottoman

I hate how depressed he looks at times then to make it even worse, he will pick his head up, look at me then drop his head down with a big sigh. Yeah, we went for a nice 20 minute walk after that to lift his spirits. And wtf is up with dog owners with little dogs that are Lincolns size not wanting to be social? Lincoln will pull me over there (he is eight lbs and I am not a skinny girl) and then the owners will pull their dogs away from Lincoln and wont let them play. He just wants to sniff some butt, throw my dog a bone!

PS–Click here to enter April’s giveaway-you got til the 14th!

About these ads

12 Responses to “Inspire, Perspire?”

  1. Jenna June 9, 2010 at 9:01 pm #

    FYI I don’t think your meals look meh at all! Especially that elbow macaroni dish…whatever it is I want it!

  2. Amy @ Second City Randomness June 9, 2010 at 9:24 pm #

    I’ve yet to try cooking eggplant for myself (hanging my head in shame). It’s like artichokes- I love to eat it, but I’m terrified to make it! ugh. Get over it, Amy!

    I’d totally take back the Tomato Basil yuckiness. You deserve good hummus. :p And one of the million things I love about TJ’s is their awesome return policy. Get some good s***!

  3. lisaou11 June 9, 2010 at 9:31 pm #

    buttered bread is always a winner in my book.

    I tried the Pineapple and I thought it was just ok as well. Definitely edible, but I probably wouldn’t buy it again!

  4. thehungryscholar June 10, 2010 at 5:21 am #

    Your dog is too adorable :).

    And I think your meals look GREAT!

    Those pretzels are also making me very hungry. I have such a sweet tooth!

  5. teneightsixfour June 10, 2010 at 9:08 am #

    I strongly believe you can add Avocado to anything and it makes it taste THAT much better! Theres a mexican food restaurant that has a “stuffed avocado” and I am so nervous to try it because I know its a heartattack waiting to happen! :)

  6. Monique June 10, 2010 at 11:25 am #

    LOL. we might share tastebuds now since I love pineapple but HATE the pineapple chobani… but it also comes for my disgust when pina coladas are involved. lol

    Poor linky! give him a hug for me!

    if it helps any in your mood, i am strongly considering postponing my family outting so i can stick around for some Tiff Time. you like that one right?

    cant wait to meet yoU!!!

  7. April June 10, 2010 at 12:13 pm #

    I love fresh parmesan cheeses!!!!!! I put some on hubs dinner last night and snagged a bit ;)

    Boomer looks depressed alot too. Silly dogs….

  8. dianacheung June 10, 2010 at 12:58 pm #

    you’ve tried the tj edamame hummus right? HOLY F*CK…I ate it like 5 months ago and still have dreams about it.

  9. Mari June 10, 2010 at 2:58 pm #

    When I first tried pineapple chobani, I loved it but recently I have not enjoyed it…I even threw a container out the day

    awwww Koosh Lincoln just made me sad…why wouldn’t they let him play?! people suck! lol

  10. Mari June 10, 2010 at 2:59 pm #

    the other day*

  11. sheila June 10, 2010 at 4:07 pm #

    I have an eggplant in the fridge waiting to be cooked. I had no idea what to do with it until I read your post today. WOO HOO! I’m gonna try out your eggplant recipe :). Btw, i loooove eggs for dinner, you can put whatever you want in it and it’s perfect!

    Lincoln, looks so sad on that picture. I hate it when Sawyer gives me those looks too. It breaks my heart. Glad you took him out for a walk, that’s probably what he needed!

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. A Pom Kind Of Day « Simply Shaka - August 1, 2010

    [...] Chobani is always nice. It was terrific! I am a bit skeptical with new flavors ever since trying Chobani’s Pineapple flavor but this did not disappoint. Thus being said, I may just turn into a pomegranate by end of [...]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 38 other followers

%d bloggers like this: